Tribe Notes

Armuchee High School

Tribe Notes- September 18, 2017

Tribe and True Theme:

Our actions build or bust others’ trust in us...be positive

  • September 18

    • 11:30 - Noon Optimist SoM Luncheon - Stephen Mathis - Mrs. Drumm

    • 3:15 - New Teacher Induction Meeting

    • 3:15 - Science and Social Studies Make-up Work

    • 5:00 - JV Volleyball at Pepperell, Varsity to follow

    • 5:00 - Softball at Model

    • 6:00 - Financial Aid Meeting at Pepperell High Auditorium

    • 6:00 - Armuchee Glenwood Education Foundation Meeting

  • September 19

    • 7:30 - NHS Induction practice

    • 7:40 - FCA honors Volleyball

    • 8:30 - AP Meeting at CO

    • 1:00 - Military Academy Meeting

    • 3:15 - ELA Make-up Work

    • 4:45 - AMS Football vs. Pepperell at AHS

    • 5:00 - Volleyball at Dade/Coosa

    • 5:00 - Softball vs. Chattooga (Telisa)

  • September 20

    • Mindset Certification Day 1

    • 7:00 - LSGT in Data Room

    • Club Day - Rescheduled from 9/13

    • 8:05 - NHS Induction Assembly in Auditorium

    • 3:15 - Math Make-up Day

    • 5:00, 5:30, 6:00 - XC (boys, girls, jv) at Grizzard Park

  • September 21

    • Mindset Certification Day 2

    • 9am - 11:30am - Probe Fair - Seniors (CCA Seniors attending Probe Fair should ride the bus to CCA, no driving that day, will eat lunch at AHS)

    • 3:15 - Spanish Make-Up Work

    • 5:00 - JV Volleyball at Darlington, Varsity to follow

    • 5:00 - Softball vs. Gordon Central (Senior Night) (Rhodarmer)

    • 5:30 - JV Football vs. Model (Tibbetts)

    • 8:30 - FCS Twitter Chat - Moderated by Mr. Rhodarmer

  • September 22

    • 7:30 - Football at Model

  • September 23

    • AHS Band Invitational

    • 11:40 - Competition Cheer at Woodland

    • Senior Conferences with Mrs. Drumm

    • 10:00 - Softball at Pepperell, JV to follow

  • September 25

    • Bus maintenance 02-10

    • 8:30 - Sophomores to CCA for annual visit

    • 5:00 - Volleyball vs. Gaylesville /Rome, JV in Aux. Gym (Telisa)

    • 5:30 - Softball at Coosa

  • September 26

    • Make-Up Yearbook Photos

    • 8:30 - ASVAB Test

    • 8:30 - Principal’s Meeting

    • 5:00 - Volleyball vs. Chattooga/Model, JV at AMS (Senior Night) (Rhodarmer) (JV - Dan)

    • 7:30 - Parent Night for 9, 10, 11 grade parents in auditorium

  • September 27

    • 7:35 - FCA - See you at the Pole (Outdoor Classroom)

    • 8:05 - Grade level meetings for 11th, 9th.

    • 1:30 - Bookkeepers Meeting at CO

    • 5:00 - Softball vs. Dade County (Rhodarmer)

  • September 28

    • Inclusion teacher Meeting at CO (All Day)

    • 8:05 - Homecoming Assembly in Auditorium

    • 5:00 - Volleyball at Cedartown/Temple

    • 5:00 - XC vs. Coosa/Model (Telisa)

    • 5:30 - JV Football at Coosa

  • September 29

    • Teacher Planning Day

    • 7:30 - Football vs. Coosa

  • September 30

    • Softball Region Tournament (TBA)

    • Competition Cheer at Trion (TBA)

    • Volleyball Region Tournament (TBA)


Notes from Mr. Rhodarmer

  • Congratulations to our Competition Cheerleaders. They came in First Place in their division at this past Saturday’s Pepperell Invitational. Great job ladies and coaches.

  • Yesterday, September 17th, was Constitution Day. This marked the 230th anniversary of the signing of the US Constitution, granting us the freedoms and rights that we still maintain to this day.

  • The band will be hosting their annual Band Competition this Saturday. Please see Mr. Bates if you would like to support.

  • Community All Sports Passes are on sale for $100 in the AHS Front Office - this excludes any region tournament of playoff event


Coming Events

  • September 19 - 8:30am - Asst. Principals Meeting - CO

  • September 20 - 7:00am - LSGT Meeting

  • September 21 - 10am - Probe Fair - Seniors

  • September 23 - AHS Band Competition

  • September 25 - 9am - Sophomores to CCA for Annual Visit

  • September 26 - Principals Meeting

  • September 26 - 7:30pm - Parent Meeting for Grades 9, 10, & 11 - Auditorium

  • September 26 - Make-up Photos

  • September 27 - Grade Level Meetings - 8am - 9, 10, 11

  • September 28 - 8:05 - Homecoming Assembly

  • September 29 - Teacher Planning Day

  • September 30 - Volleyball Region Tournament

  • September 30 - October 5 - Softball Region Tournament

  • October 2 - 6 - Fall Break

  • October 9-13 - ADAP in Health Classes

  • October 11 - PSAT

  • October 11 - Letter Jacket Fitting - Lunches

  • October 14 - Tribe Fest - 10am - 2pm

  • October 16-20 - Homecoming Week

  • October 17 - Principal’s Meeting

  • October 20 - Homecoming Football Game

  • October 21-22 - Air Show

  • October 24 - Assistant Principal’s Meeting

  • October 25 - Principal’s Meeting

  • October 25 - Teen Maze - 12:15 - 1:45

  • October 26 & 27 - Herff Jones Graduation Orders - Lunches

  • October 30 - Accuplacer Test - 9, 10, 11 Graders interested in Dual Enrollment