Calendar


AHS Student Accolades

Congratulations to Kayla Hutcherson! 1st place area and zone winner in the Optimist International's Oratorical Contest!  Good luck at the state level competition!

Congratulations to George Pitcock! 1st place in the Skills USA - Sheet Metal Competition.  George now advances to the national competition in Louisville, Ky!  

Clair Hill - 1st place Exchange Club of Rome Speech/Scholarship Contest

Kallie Cothran - National Ruritan Scholarship Winner

Jamie Armstrong - Freeman Shelnut Memorial Scholarship Winner

Caitlin Brownlow - Justin W. Johnson Memorial Scholarship Winner

Abby Yarbrough - Northwest GA EMC Scholarship Winner

Finalist for the Optimist Club's Students of the Year Awards!  

Aubryn Patton for the Life Hero category.

Fatima Waseem for the Community Involvement category

Star Student - Allison Phillips
Star Teacher - Robina Gallagher

Class of 2016 has...

50 Honor Graduates

34 Honor Seals

15 AP Scholars (most in the system)

Clair Hill is a Representative to the
United States Senate 
Youth Program
for Floyd County Schools

Fatima Waseem was awarded the
Rome-Floyd Commission
on Children and Youth Award

Bodie Fox qualified for a Governor's
Honors State Interview

Abigail Gurley Winner of the One Book, Many Voices Essay Contest
Bodie Fox as Runner-Up

Optimist Student of the Month:
Rod Selman
Caleb Farmer
Gracie Frederick
Zelma Cable

3rd Place DAR Essay Contest:
Carson Cook

Honorable Mention Scholastic Art & Writing Award:
Zelma Cable

University of Ga Certificate of Merit:
Jayme Barrett
Jessica Barrett
Thomas Fitzpatrick
Aryel Holcomb
Kiana Mata
Brian Richey


AHS awarded the Cooperative Spirit
Sportsmanship Award 


Our Talented Tribe
‚ÄčCompetition Cheerleaders -
2014 State Champs
2015 State Runner-up

Cross Country -
State Qualifiers

Girls Basketball-
 2nd in Region

Volleyball -2nd in Area -
State Qualifier

AHS Softball - 2nd in Region -
Sweet 16

Wrestling - Area Runner-up,
4th AA State Duals
Jacob Henderson 2nd in State
Easton Mathis 2nd in State

Marching Band - Excellent Ratings at Creekview
Superior Rating at Trion

Girls Golf 
State Qualifier

  

Namon Wiseman
Dedication Fund


On August 19th the Armuchee High
School football field will be named
for longtime Head Coach
Namon Wiseman.  

A reception for all past players, friends
of the family and supporters will be
held at 5:30 pm in the chorus room
before the game.

Donations to support the new scoreboard
and Stadium Entry.

All Donors will be recognized with a poster
bearing their names at the dedication.

Donation levels include:

$500 and above     Chief
$250- $488 Indian

$100-$249         Brave
$ 50- $$99         Warrior
Below $50  Sponsors

Makes check payable to: Armuchee High School
Include: "Wiseman Fund" in the check notes.

Parking Pass ($20 on July 28, $25 after that date) - 
Requires Parking Permit (signed by parents - come by and pick up a Permit before July 28) and Drivers License

Locker ($10)


Schedules

All Sports Regular Season Home Games Pass ($50)

***If you owe any fees or fines, you will not be allowed  to obtain any of the above.
8:30 - Seniors  
9:30 - Juniors
10:30 - Sophomores
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Freshmen Orientation
July 28
10:00 - Freshmen
5:30 - Freshmen Parents and Freshmen Lockers ($10)


Armuchee High School's Academic Achievements


AHS College and Career Ready Performance Index (CCRPI) for 2015 - 89.8
Our score exceeded the System and State Average - putting us in the top 6% of
Georgia High Schools and the highest ranked AA school in the state of Georgia!

Ranked #51 (out of 429)
schooldigger.com
(highest rating school in NW Georgia)

EOC Milestone Scores:

AHS was at or above the system, city and state average in all subject areas

 

9th Lit Amer Lit Cor Alg Geo Biology US Hist Eco
State 39 37 34 29 38 40 37
RESA 41 33 33 26 36 35 34
Floyd Co 35 34 30 36 39 34 35
AHS 50 44 43 46 54 51 51

ACT:  22
(above the system, city, state and national scores)

SAT:  1542
(above the system, city, state and national scores)

AP Scores:  69% scored 3+
(above the state and global scores)

Graduation Rate:  92%
(above the system, city and state rate)

We are an AP Challenge School and an AP STEM School




Fostering Growth in Learning and Character


 Principal:  Dr. James Burris

Assistant Principal: Debra Jarvis

Assistant Principal: Dan Tibbetts

4203 Martha Berry Hwy
Rome, GA 30165
Phone: (706) 236-1886
Fax: (706) 802-6757
 


 

 


Proficient + Distinguished
9th Lit Amer Lit C. Alg Geom Bio US Eco
State 39 37 34 29 38 40 37 at or above state average
RESA 41 33 33 26 36 35 34
System 35 34 30 36 39 34 35
AHS 50 44 43 46 54 51 5
Proficient + Distinguished
9th Lit Amer Lit C. Alg Geom Bio US Eco
State 39 37 34 29 38 40 37 at or above state average
RESA 41 33 33 26 36 35 34
System 35 34 30 36 39 34 35
AHS 50 44 43 46 54 51 5
Proficient + Distinguished
9th Lit Amer Lit C. Alg Geom Bio US Eco
State 39 37 34 29 38 40 37 at or above state average
RESA 41 33 33 26 36 35 34
System 35 34 30 36 39 34 35
AHS 50 44 43 46 54 51 5
Proficient + Distinguished
9th Lit Amer Lit C. Alg Geom Bio US Eco
State 39 37 34 29 38 40 37 at or above state average
RESA 41 33 33 26 36 35 34
System 35 34 30 36 39 34 35
AHS 50 44 43 46 54 51 5
Proficient + Distinguished
9th Lit Amer Lit C. Alg Geom Bio US Eco
State 39 37 34 29 38 40 37 at or above state average
RESA 41 33 33 26 36 35 34
System 35 34 30 36 39 34 35
AHS 50 44 43 46 54 51 5
Proficient + Distinguished
9th Lit Amer Lit C. Alg Geom Bio US Eco
State 39 37 34 29 38 40 37 at or above state average
RESA 41 33 33 26 36 35 34
System 35 34 30 36 39 34 35
AHS 50 44 43 46 54 51 5